Famous places – Questions and answers for competitive exams specially in India

famous places
Q1. India’s first cooperative university is located in
A. Sivasagar, Asom
B. Imphal, Manipur
C. Asansol, West Bengal
D. Puri, Odisha

Correct Answer: Option (A)

Q2. Rock Theme park is located in
A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer: Option (A)

Q3. Mudumalai sanctuary is famous for
A. tigers
B. bisons
C. elephants
D. birds

Correct Answer: Option (C)

Q4. The Lakshadweep islands are situated in
A. Indian Ocean
B. Arabian Sea
C. Bay of Bengal
D. None of these

Correct Answer: Option (B)

Q5. India’s first nuclear test was conducted in
A. Champaran
B. Pokhram
C. Jawahar Sagar
D. Chickmagular

Correct Answer: Option (B)

Q6. Where is the Mauna Kea a dormant volcano located?
A. Sumatra island
B. Hawaii island
C. Galapagos island
D. Cape Verde

Correct Answer: Option (B)

Q7. World’s youngest nation is
A. Georgia
B. South Sudan
C. Mecadonia
D. Kosovo

Correct Answer: Option (B)

Q8. Which one of the following is called the Crossroads to Pacific?
A. Hawaii
B. Ellice
C. Tonga
D. Fiji

Correct Answer: Option (A)

Q9. At the time of enactment of the 5 Constitution, which one of the following ideals was not included in the preamble?
A. Liberty
B. Equality
C. Socialist
D. Justice

Correct Answer: Option (C)


Q10. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
A. Berlin : Rhine
B. London : Thames
C. New York : Hudson
D. Vienna : Danube

Correct Answer: Option (A)


Although all the questions are verified by experts, in case if you detect any error in this page then please inform us, we will update it immediately.

You May Also Like

About the Author: GFC Staff

Our staff explores the Internet what’s possible and share knowledge and information with career seekers. They also Like to dig into various leading newspapers, important books, magazines etc. for important questions and MCQs. The team is led by Iqbal Hussain

Leave a Reply

Thanks for choosing to leave a reply. Your opinions and comments are very important to us, and your email address will NOT be published. If you need a private conversation then use our contact form. Please add an avatar if you do not have and make the comment section more beautiful.

Join us. We are social.

Subscribe to get FREE updates

gfc-newslater
Join 1000s of readers around the globe. Don’t worry. We also don’t like Spam. We are weekly.

Subscribe to get FREE updates

gfc-newslater
Join 1000s of readers around the globe. Don’t worry. We also don’t like Spam. We are weekly.